Schedule

Day 1 – 9/29/2021

Farmington Civic Center – 200 W. Arrington St.

5:30 – 8:00 PM
Conference Welcome Reception

Farmington Civic Center (Outside) – 200 W Arrington St. , Farmington, NM
Music by DDAT

8:00 – 10:00 PM
Wild and Scenic Film Festival

Farmington Civic Center Theater

Day 2 – 9/30/2021

Farmington Civic Center – 200 W. Arrington St.

8:15 – 8:30 AM
Welcome Remarks

Governor Michelle Lujan Grisham and Other Leaders
President of the Navajo Nation Jonathan Nez
Mayor of Farmington Nate Duckett
Alicia Keyes, Secretary – New Mexico Economic Development Department

Panel Discussions

8:30 – 9:30 AM
2021 State of the Outdoor Industry
Martin Heinrich, United States Senator
Axie Navas, Director – New Mexico Outdoor Recreation Division

Stephanie Garcia Richard, Commissioner of Public Lands – New Mexico State Land Office
Jess Turner, Executive Director – Outdoor Recreation Roundtable
Karl Cordova, Superintendent – Pecos National Historic Park

9:45 – 10:45 AM
The Outdoor Rec Nexus – Marketing, Events and Product Development
Jen Schroer, Secretary – New Mexico Tourism Department
Josh Wray, Program Specialist for Google DMO Partnership Program – Miles Partnership
Tonya Stinson, Executive Director – Farmington Conventions and Visitors Bureau
Sam Moulton, Director of Marketing – Outside Interactive Inc.

11:00 – Noon
Building a Sustainable Outdoor Economy
Jeff Steinborn, Executive Director – Outdoor New Mexico
Dana Watts, Executive Director – Leave No Trace Center for Outdoor Ethics
Danielle Fowles-McNiven, Assistant Director – Tread Lightly!
Randy Hartmann, Senior Director – Keep America Beautiful

Lunch
12:15 PM
Investing in the Next Generation – 2021 Outdoor Equity Fund
Axie Navas

Panel Discussions

1:00 – 2:00 PM
Funding for Public Outdoor Recreation Infrastructure
Axie Navas, Director – Outdoor Recreation Division
Sarah Wood, Executive Director – New Mexico Youth Conservation Corps 
Shannon Glendenning, Active Transportation Programs Supervisor – New Mexico Transportation Department
Toby Velasquez, Director, New Mexico State Parks

1:00 – 2:00 PM
Small Business Resources and Training (Theater)
Alicia Keyes, Secretary – New Mexico Economic Development Department
Johanna Nelson, Strategic Programs Manager – New Mexico Economic Development Department
Rob McCormack, President and Co-Founder – FishSki Provisions
Carmen Martinez, Director – San Juan College Small Business Development Center

Dana Catron, Director of Strategic Operations, SBIR Program Director – New Mexico State University

2:15 – 3:15 PM
Bikepacking and Emerging Outdoor Trends
Craig Johnson, Outdoor Recreation Director, State Land Office
Susan Gautsch, Owner and CEO – Free-to-Roam eBiking, LLC
Matt Mason, Founder – Monumental Loop Bikepacking Trail
David Crider, Owner – Southwest Expeditions
Laura Esteves de Irlanda, Owner – Earth Traveler Teardrop Trailer, LLC

3:30 – 4:45 PM
Conservation, Climate, and Cultural Preservation (Theater)
Demis Foster, Executive Director – Conservation Voters New Mexico
Brian O’Donnell, Director – Campaign for Nature

Dr. David DuBois, New Mexico State Climatologist
Theresa Pasqual, Project Manager – Chaco Heritage Tribal Association
Adrian Oglesby, Director – Utton Transboundary Resource Center

3:30 – 4:45 PM
Outdoor Company Pitchfest
Alicia Keyes, Secretary – New Mexico Economic Development Department
Luis Benitez, Vice President for Government Affairs and Global Impact – VF Corporation
Brian Lewis, Principal – Sun Mountain Capital
Carrie Hamblen, State Senator
Dawn Facka, Regional Manager – WESST
Max Walukas – Membership and Marketing Director, NM Angels

Party by the River at the Farmington Museum & Visitor Center (Outside)
5:30 – 8:30 PM 
Special Guest – Lt. Governor Howie Morales
Music by the Zia Chicks

Day 3 – 10/01/2021

Welcome Remarks
8 – 8:15 AM

Panel Discussions

8:15 – 9:15 AM
Making Outdoors Accessible and Inclusive
Rafe Martinez, Executive Director – Albuquerque Sign Language Academy
Angel Pena, Executive Director – Nuestra Tierra Conservation Project
Chas Robles, Ancestral Lands Program Director – Ancestral Lands Conservation Corps
Dustin Berg, Founder and Executive Director – Global Opportunities Unlimited

9:30 – 10:30 AM
Trail building, Planning and Maintenance
Victor Snover, Mayor – City of Aztec
Teresa Martinez, Executive Director -Continental Divide Trail Coalition
Tony Boone, Chief Operating Officer – Timberline TrailCraft
Pete Livingstone, Rio Grande Trail Commission & Southern New Mexico Trail Alliance

10:45 – 11:45 AM
Educational & Workforce Development Pathways to the Outdoor Industry (Theater)
Tony Boone, Chief Operating Officer – Timberline TrailCraft
Alayna Bowman, X3 Workforce Learning Coordinator, Future Focused Education
Darien Fernandez, Rocky Mountain Youth Corps & Taos – Upper Rio Grande Conservation Program Manager & Council Member
Dr. Briget Eastep, Executive Director, Outdoor Pathways & the Intergovernmental Internship Cooperative – Southern Utah University
Dr. Kathy Whiteman, Director – Center for a Sustainable Future and Outdoor Programs

10:45 – 11:45 AM
Agritourism and Sustainable Food Supply
Carrie Hamblen, President / CEO & State Senator – Las Cruces Green Chamber of Commerce
Matt Rembe, Executive Director – Los Poblanos Historic Inn and Organic Farm
Josh O’Halloran, Agricultural Program Manager – Village of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque
Liz Anichini, Director of Edible Education – La Semilla Food Center
Ralph Vigil, Owner – Molino de la Isla Organics Farm

Outdoor Tours
Noon

Choose From 10 Free Outdoor Tours
Alien Run Mountain Bike Trails
Animas River Trail Walk
Aztec Ruins National Monument Tour
Becalm on the Bisti Destination Meditation Hike
Chokecherry Canyon Scenic 4×4 Drive Tour
Crow Canyon Rock Art Tour
Majestic Enchantment on the San Juan River
Paddle to Pedal: A River and Bike Adventure
Pinon Hills Golf
San Juan River Raft Float

Register Now

Don’t miss this opportunity to learn from national leaders.